Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Games+Learning+Society 10 Conference
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Games+Learning+Society 10 Conference
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Location
Speakers
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
All Day Track
Arcade
Deep Dive
Delicious Food!
Educational Game Arcade
Fireside Chat
Games in Libraries
GLS Doctoral Consortium
GLS Playful Learning Summit
GLS Pre-Conference Events
GLS Showcase
Keynote
Micropresentations
Networking
Online Survey
Panel
Paper Presentations
Posters
Registration
Speed Runs
Symposium
Well Played
Working Example
Workshop
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Location
Type:
Workshop
[
clear filter
]
Tuesday
, June 10
10:00am CDT
AM1: Unity Goes to School: Playing with Aesthetics and Mechanics in a High School Gaming Course
Class of '24
Danielle Herro • Patrick Stinnett
AM2: Critical World Building for Creative Writing, Literature and History Courses
Old Madison (West)
Trent Hergenrader
AM3: Learning from Digital Game Design: Developing Digital Literacies for the Creative Classroom
Inn Wisconsin (West)
Luke Meeken • Ryan Patton
AM4: The Ethers Series: Learning Physics as Play and as Game Design
Inn Wisconsin (East)
Maggie Jaris • Kevin Miklasz
AM5: The Power of Context over Content
Old Madison (East)
Tedd Wakeman • AJ Webster
AM6: Empowering Student and Teacher Making through Games: Institute of Play in Quest Schools
Beefeaters
Shula Ehrlich • Brendon Trombley
2:00pm CDT
PM1: Leading Game-based Learning
Class of '24
Ellyn Dickmann • Seann Dikkers • Danielle Herro • Beth King • Janice D Mertes
PM2: Iterative Design Process of Curriculum and Games
Beefeaters
John Martin • rmmartinez
PM3: Are All Digital Learning Games Helpful Instructional Tools? How to Find and Use Games that Engage & Educate
Inn Wisconsin (West)
Christina Oliver • Anne Richards
PM4: Game Development Bootcamp for Educators
Inn Wisconsin (East)
Robert Hoff • Dan Magaha
PM5: It’s Alive! Building a Playful Unit Plan Around a STEM Game
Old Madison (East)
Marshall Behringer • Ellen Jameson • Justin Trewartha
PM6: Explain Yourself!
Old Madison (West)
Michele Vogt-Schuller
PM7: MinecraftEdu
Main Lounge
Joel Levin
Wednesday
, June 11
10:30am CDT
From gamified to game-inspired: Using games in higher ed settings
Class of '24
Anna Arici • Sasha Barab • Elisabeth Gee • Jeffrey Brandon Holmes • Adam Ingram-Goble • Liz Lawley
12:00pm CDT
Building a foundation for impactful work – a design jam
Class of '24
Courtney Francis • Anna Roberts • Jolene Zywica
2:30pm CDT
Playtesting games: Iterating failures to success
Class of '24
Cadre 19 • Marshall Behringer • Mark Chen • Ellen Jameson
4:00pm CDT
Real-Time Data Analysis of Live Gameplay Using Econauts
Class of '24
Matthew Berland • Richard Halverson • Shannon Harris • Allison Salmon • Kurt Squire • Mark Stenerson
Thursday
, June 12
2:30pm CDT
Industry Resume Workshop: Pursue your goals with your experience
Capitol View
Mary-Margaret Walker
4:00pm CDT
The Sophia Engine: Defining Fun As an Emotion for Learning
Inn Wisconsin
Erin Hoffman
Friday
, June 13
10:30am CDT
Bridging the gap between researchers and entrepreneurs
Beefeaters
Matt Messinger • Ira Sockowitz • Esteban Sosnik • Cameron White
The Metagame: Discuss and Design
Festival Room
Sean Duncan • Colleen Macklin • John Sharp
12:00pm CDT
Building a better donkey: A game-based layered learning approach to veterinary medical education
Class of '24
Reid Adams • Eric Bauman • Mike Beall • Devon Klompmaker • David Pederson • Emanuel Rosu • Jake Ruesch • Kevin Schilder • Kurt Squire • Greg Vaughan • Adam Wiens
Timezone
Games+Learning+Society 10 Conference
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
Games+Learning+Society 10 Conference
Jun 10
-
13, 2014
Tuesday
, June 10
Wednesday
, June 11
Thursday
, June 12
Friday
, June 13
Filter By Location
Memorial Union, Madison, WI
Sort schedule by Location
Annex Room
Beefeaters
Capitol View
Class of '24
Council Room
Festival Room
Filament Games
Great Hall
Inn Wisconsin
Inn Wisconsin (East)
Inn Wisconsin (West)
Main Lounge
Old Madison
Old Madison (East)
Old Madison (West)
Red Gym (South Mezzanine conference room, straight up all the stairs!)
Red Gym: On Wisconsin A/B room
Red Gym: On Wisconsin C room
Registration Desk
Terrace
THE INTERNET
Tripp Commons
Tripp Deck
Filter By Type
All Day Track
Arcade
Deep Dive
Delicious Food!
Educational Game Arcade
Fireside Chat
Games in Libraries
GLS Doctoral Consortium
GLS Playful Learning Summit
GLS Pre-Conference Events
GLS Showcase
Keynote
Micropresentations
Networking
Online Survey
Panel
Paper Presentations
Posters
Registration
Speed Runs
Symposium
Well Played
Working Example
Workshop
Recently Active Attendees
Velvet Holmes
Rick Van Eck
CH
Caitlin Holman
Janice D Mertes
Gary Goldberger
Lien Tran
Kelly Giles
David Ng
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by
Type
( Workshop) -
Clear filter
close
Dates
Tuesday
, June 10
Wednesday
, June 11
Thursday
, June 12
Friday
, June 13
Venue
Annex Room
Beefeaters
Capitol View
Class of '24
Council Room
Festival Room
Filament Games
Great Hall
Inn Wisconsin
Inn Wisconsin (East)
Inn Wisconsin (West)
Main Lounge
Old Madison
Old Madison (East)
Old Madison (West)
Red Gym (South Mezzanine conference room, straight up all the stairs!)
Red Gym: On Wisconsin A/B room
Red Gym: On Wisconsin C room
Registration Desk
Terrace
THE INTERNET
Tripp Commons
Tripp Deck
Session Type
All Day Track
Arcade
Deep Dive
Delicious Food!
Educational Game Arcade
Fireside Chat
Games in Libraries
GLS Doctoral Consortium
GLS Playful Learning Summit
GLS Pre-Conference Events
GLS Showcase
Keynote
Micropresentations
Networking
Online Survey
Panel
Paper Presentations
Posters
Registration
Speed Runs
Symposium
Well Played
Working Example
Workshop
Other Filters